Lavender

LAVENDERlavender

IN GENERAL

Lavender is a shrub with a height of 30-80 centimeters. It has gray-green leaves, narrow as lanceolate. The flowering stems end in inflorescence like the cob. The word Lavender comes from the Latin verb “lavare” which means “to wash”. Indeed, the Romans used to wash and clean their wounds with lavender.

PROPERTIES – USE

The essential oil of lavender is used in perfumery, in soap production, in cosmetology and in pharmaceutics as an antiseptic, tonic and anti-catarrh. Its main ingredient is the compound ethyl linalyl. Besides, it contains alcohols.

Its healing properties have been known since antiquity, referred to in Dioscorides, Pliny and Galen.

Traditionally it has been used for:

  • For the treatment of neural diseases, headaches, insomnia.
  • For the healing of wounds, burns
  • In the relief of insect bites
  • In the relief of muscle aches
  • In large doses as hypnotic and narcotic.