Prickly Pear

PRICKLY PEARprickly-pear

 IN GENERAL

Prickly pear is a fruit, fruit of a cacti plant which is called prickly pear and grows in sunny and warm areas.

INDICATIONS – USE

 

The prickly pear is capable to quench, because it has a high content of Water (87.5%). It is very rich in potassium, vitamins, minerals and dietary fibers. It has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

The antioxidants that it contains, act protectively in various tissues and organs, making it a powerful ally for health.

In cosmetology it is used for its hydrating properties, especially for dry and sensitive skin, but also for its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties which strengthen the protection against photo aging.