PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy
MADIS S.A. recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of information we may collect from our on-line visitors. To this end, we are committed to using our best efforts to respect the privacy of our on-line visitors. It is our intent to balance our legitimate business interests in collecting and using information received from and about you with your reasonable expectations of privacy. The following is the way we handle information learned about you from your visit to our website.

GDPR

About the regulation and data protection

Background

As of May 2018, with the entry into application of the General Data Protection Regulation, there is one set of data protection rules for all companies operating in the EU, wherever they are based.

Stronger rules on data protection mean

  • people have more control over their personal data
  • businesses benefit from a level playing field

Data Access Request Page

Collective Data
MADIS S.A. web site deposits certain bits of information called “cookies” in a visitor’s computer. Cookies are sent back only to the web site that deposited them when a visitor returns to that site. Cookies can tell us how and when pages in a website are visited and by how many people. This technology does not collect personal identifiable information; the information collected is in an aggregate, non-identifiable form. With the information we can learn through this technology, we hope to improve our sites.

Personal Data
Via the Web page of Madis, the personnel of Company but also the wider public will be informed for the interest of Madis to cover new positions of work. Interested parties can send their Curriculum Vitae via Internet, for the coverage of the particular position. The Madis informs the interested parties that any collection and treatment of personal data will be realized in a way compliant to the current legitimate and legal status (based on the recommendations provided by the Law 2472/1997, referred as “Protection of Individual from the Treatment of Data of Personal Character”). Madis S.A. responsibly declares that any collection and treatment of personal data will be realized exclusively for the purposes that are related directly with the selection of personnel that is suitable for the coverage of specific positions of work inside the Company, and will not be extended beyond the time deemed as necessary for the accomplishment of that objective. Madis S.A. declares that it will not transmit or communicate personal data given by candidates to third parties, beyond the Department of Human Resources located inside the Company. In case of not selection/employment, the personal data of candidates will be maintained only for as long as it is necessary for purposes of defense of any legal rights of the Company in front of a Court of Law and after this period are automatically destroyed. In the case that the interested parties choose to send their Curriculums Vitae, is been assumed that they have given their consent for the collection and treatment of their personal data from Madis S.A. as described further above. Responsible department for the collection and treatment of Curriculums Vitae will be the Department of Human Resources of the Company.

Children
We do not specifically collect information about children

Changes
Any changes to this privacy policy will be communicated promptly on this page.